Fox Commute Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 15th, 2020

 

Table of Contents:
1.SCOPE AND APPLICATION: What and who this Policy covers
2.COLLECTION OF INFORMATION: The sources of and methods by which we, our service providers, and our advertisers collect information from and about you, including information about your interaction with the Fox Commute Services>
3.USE AND DISCLOSURE: How we use the information we collect from and about you, and who we might share it with and why
4.SECURITY: How we protect your information from loss or misuse
5.USER ACCESS AND CONTROL: How you can access and control the information we maintain about you
6.OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Other things you should know about this Policy and how we handle your information
7.CONTACT US: How to contact Fox Commute Services about this Policy

 

1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION

Fox Corporation and its affiliates and subsidiaries, including Foxcorp Holdings, LLC and Fox Broadcasting Company (collectively “Fox”), wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through the ridesharing and carpooling website (the “Fox Commute Site”), mobile sites, applications ("apps"), widgets, and other content and services that are linked to this Privacy Policy and other offline activities (e.g., collection of information through telephone or in person) (collectively, the "Fox Commute Services"). California residents, please see Fox’s workforce-related California Consumer Privacy Act Notice located here.

 

The Fox Commute Services are available only to: (1) full-time employees of Fox; and (2) qualifying day-hires of Fox (each, an “Authorized User”). To determine if you are a qualifying day-hire, please contact your HR business partner.

 

By using the Fox Commute Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and that you are an Authorized User. To see a list of our affiliated companies ("Fox Affiliates") click here.

 

As set forth in our Terms of Use , the Fox Commute Services are for a general audience, are not targeted to children, and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 years of age. This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use some of the Fox Commute Services without being registered for a Fox Commute Service and those who have registered for one or more Fox Commute Service. This Privacy Policy applies to Fox's collection and use of your personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes generally Fox's practices for handling non-personal information (e.g., interests, demographics and services usage).

 

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Fox and our service providers may collect the following information from and about you:

 

Registration Information is the information you submit to register for Fox Commute Services, for example to create a Fox Commute account, set up or request a commute, communicate with other users, receive electronic communications, request additional information or enter a contest or sweepstakes. Registration Information may include, for example, name, email address, employee or other identification number, and pick-up drop off location, and phone number.

 

Ridematch Information is the information that is requested or provided by you when you request a Ridematch through the Fox Commute Services, such as your pick-up and drop-off location and identification number.

 

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to the Fox Commute Services and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, comments, likes, profile information and picture. Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

 

Activity Information. When you access and interact with the Fox Commute Services, Fox and its service providers may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Fox Commute Services, our servers may receive and record information about your computer, device and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Fox Commute Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data (including your precise location), or other transactional information for that device.

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies), are comprised of small bits of data. Websites, apps, and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer or other device so the website, app or other service can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that website, app or other service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Fox Commute Services, such as pages you have visited and the video and other content you have viewed, search queries you have.

 

Other parties that support the Fox Commute Services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as providing location services or tracking aggregate Fox Commute Service usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information when you use the Fox Commute Services or other parties’ services. Those parties may also use these technologies, along with activity information they collect, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile device and a laptop or other computer. Fox does not control these third party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of the parties using those technologies. For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, including your choices with respect to them, see the section entitled “To deliver relevant advertisements,” below.

 

Your browser may be initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies with the Flash management tools available at Adobe's website, see http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features, content or personalization available through the Fox Commute Services.

 

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information we collect with information about your online and offline activity from other sources, such as publicly available information from social media services, commercially available sources and information from our Fox Affiliates or business partners.

 

Do Not Track Signals. At this time we do not respond to browser ‘Do Not Track’ signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

 

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE

We may use the information we collect from and about you to provide the Fox Commute Services and features to you, including to measure and improve those Fox Commute Services and features and to develop new products and services; to improve and personalize your experience with both online and off-line Fox Commute Services by delivering content you will find more interesting, including advertising and marketing and other informational messages; to provide commute services; to allow you to comment on content and participate in contests, sweepstakes, other promotions, or rewards programs; to provide you with customer support: and to respond to inquiries. In order to provide you with commute services and content and advertising that are more interesting and relevant to you, we may use the information from and about you to make inferences and predictions about your potential areas of interest. When the information collected from or about you does not identify you as a specific person, we may use that information for any purpose or share it with other parties, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

 

We use the information we collect from and about you for these additional purposes:

 

To allow service providers to assist us in providing and managing the Fox Commute Services. The information we collect from and about you may be made available to certain service providers, such as contractors, analytics and other measurement companies, agents or sponsors, who help us analyze and understand your use of the Fox Commute Services, who help provide us with geolocation and GPS related services, and manage and/or provide the Fox Commute Services (like electronic communications), and/or assist us in the establishment or implementation of carpooling or ridesharing programs.

 

To other Authorized Users to enable Ridematch Services. If you request a Ridematch, we may make some of your Registration Information available to our service providers and other Authorized Users that meet your Ridematch requirements, including, without limitation, your pick-up and drop-off location and identification number.

 

To deliver video content. In the ordinary course of our business, we may share information that we collect from or about you with third parties in order to process your requests and fulfill your orders for video content offered through the Fox Commute Services.

 

To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services or features, such as contests, sweepstakes or other promotions together with other companies ("Co-Branded Services"). These Co-Branded Services may be hosted on Fox Commute Services or on the other party's service. By virtue of these relationships, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with that party. That other party's use of your information will be governed by its privacy policy.

 

To deliver relevant advertisements. Fox and our service providers may use the information we collect from or about you, as described in this Privacy Policy to deliver relevant ads to you when you use the Fox Commute Services or another service (on any of your devices). As noted above, advertising networks and advertisers may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregated information, and information about the different devices you use and your activity on such devices, to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests. To find out more about advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, see https://youradchoices.com/. If you wish to opt out of tailored advertising in desktop and mobile browsers, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ or http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# on each of your devices and browsers. To opt out in mobile apps, you may use your device’s “Limit Ad Tracking” or similar settings or download and use the AppChoices app at https://youradchoices.com/appchoices. To opt out on connected TVs, please use the “Limit Ad Tracking,“ “Interest-based Ads,” or equivalent settings on your device. Please note that opting-out does not mean that you will stop seeing all ads.

 

To contact you. Fox may periodically send promotional materials or notifications related to the Fox Commute Services. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can change your account setting, or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or send an email to FoxCommute.Feedback@fox.com. There are certain service notification emails that you may not opt-out of, such as employee-relations emails, and notifications of changes to the Fox Commute Services or policies. If you have installed a mobile app and you wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can change the settings either on your mobile device or through the app.

 

To share with our Affiliates. Fox may share your information with Fox Affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. A link to a website that lists Fox Affiliates can be found at the beginning of this policy. Users who visit Fox Affiliates' services should still refer to their separate privacy policies, which may differ in some respects from this Privacy Policy.

 

To share with business partners. Fox may share your information with business partners to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices.

 

To protect the rights of Fox and others. There may be instances when Fox may use or disclose your information without providing notice or choice, including situations where Fox has a good faith belief that such use or disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Fox, our Fox Affiliates or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our Terms of Use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Fox Commute Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process; or (v) respond to requests from public and government authorities.

 

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Fox sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings), Fox may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

 

4. SECURITY

Fox uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures designed to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

 

5. USER ACCESS AND CONTROL

If you would like to access, review, correct, update, suppress, or otherwise limit our use of your personal information you have previously provided directly to us, you may contact us as outlined in Section 7. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, change, update and/or suppress. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.

 

You may request that we not share your personal information on a going-forward basis with Fox Affiliates or unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes by sending an email to FoxCommute.Privacy@fox.com with "Disclosure Opt-out" in the subject line and your full name, email address, postal address in the body of the email. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

6. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Updates to Privacy Policy. Fox may modify this Privacy Policy. Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Fox Commute Services.

 

Location of Data. The Fox Commute Services are hosted in and managed from the United States. If you are a user located outside the United States, you understand and consent to having any personal information processed in the United States. United States data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction.

 

Linked Services. The Fox Commute Services may also be linked to sites or services operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer services, content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. Fox is not responsible for the privacy practices of unaffiliated companies and once you leave the Fox Commute Services via a link, or click an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the unaffiliated service.

 

In addition, Fox is not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of other organizations, such as Apple, Twitter, Facebook, Google, Microsoft or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, commuter services or benefits provider, or device manufacturer, including in connection with any information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Fox Commute Services.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

 

Remember that even after you cancel your account or ask us to delete your personal information, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security or record keeping policies. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, contractual, financial, or legal requirements. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others.

 

7. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please send an email to FoxCommute.Privacy@fox.com.  Additionally, you can contact us by mail at:

Fox Commute – Privacy

Business & Legal Affairs

2121 Avenue of the Stars, 1289A

Los Angeles, California 90067